SPACES, PLACES AND TRACES: Culture Crawl Preview Exhibit

Saturday, October 27, 2018 - 20:30 to Sunday, November 18, 2018 - 18:00

To celebrate this year's Crawl, the ECCS is mounting a multi-venue salon-style exhibition titled Spaces, Places and Traces at the Arts Factory, Cultch, Firehall Arts Centre and Alternative Creations galleries. This exciting event features work from 70 artists who are participants in the 2018 Culture Crawl. Juried by Paul de Guzman, Eri Ishii, and Connie Sabo.

While every footstep locates us, our movement traces us. Spaces, Places and Traces attempts to ponder individual and communal interpretations of the places we inhabit, spaces we occupy and traces we leave behind. Works in this broad-reaching exhibition include painting, drawing, photography, printmaking, sculpture, video and other media.


Opening receptions will be held:

► Saturday, October 27 at The Arts Factory (8:30-10pm)
► Thursday, November 1 at the Firehall Arts Centre (6-8pm)
► Thursday, November 1 at The Cultch (6-8pm)
► Thursday, November 1 at Alternative Creations Gallery (6-8pm)

 

THE ARTS FACTORY 
281 Industrial Ave

OPENING RECEPTION: 
Saturday, October 27, 2018
8:30pm – 10pm

Exhibit Dates:
October 28 – November 11, 2018
Tuesday to Sunday, 12pm – 6pm
** Open late Thurs, Nov 8 until 8pm

Featuring works by:   Miriam Aroeste, Suzy Birstein, Chris Blades, Leanne Christie, Galen Felde, Michael Fitzsimmons, Ken Gerberick, Claudine Gévry, Ian Glass, Claire Huang, Annah Kassen, Lesha Koop, Laurie Landry, Linda Lewis, Dzee Louise, Annette Nieukerk, Julie Pongrac, Kaija Rautiainen, Robin Ripley, Sherri Rogers, Nur Shojai, Lori Sokoluk, Heather Talbot, Richard Tetrault, Michal Tkachenko, Nikki Treber, Jeff Wilson, Karen Woodman, Clare Yow


THE FIREHALL
280 East Cordova Street

OPENING RECEPTION:  
Thursday, November 1, 2018
6 – 8pm

Exhibit Dates:
November 2 – 18,  2018
Wednesday to Saturday, 1pm – 5pm
 
Featuring works by:   Suzy Baker, Deborah Bakos, Dorothy Doherty, FELT à la main with LOVE, Anne Gaze, Ken Gerberick, Alistair Henning, Shevy Levy, Doris MacDougall, Julie McIntyre, Cat Mudryk, Joanne Probyn, Katie Tennant Horning, Shirley Wiebe

 

THE CULTCH
1895 Venables Street

OPENING RECEPTION:  
Thursday, November 1, 2018
6 – 8pm

Exhibit Dates:
November 2 – 18, 2018
Monday to Saturday, Noon – 4pm and 1 hour prior to all performances
 
Featuring works by:    Patty Abbott, Fran Alexander, Nadia Baker, Kyla Bourgh, Jenn Brisson, Garrett Andrew Chong, Dana Cromie, Dorothy Doherty, Marney-Rose Edge, Elizabatz Gallery, Deanna Fogstrom, Lee Gerlach, E.R. Gott, Tannis Hopkins, Jorma Kujala, Clarissa Long, Kate MacDonald, Megan Majewski, Tracy McMenemy, Diana Victoria Newman, Antony Rolland, Kemo Schedlosky, Francis Tiffany, Elizabeth Varty, Alex Waber

 

ALTERNATIVE CREATIONS GALLERY
1659 Venables Street

OPENING RECEPTION:  
Thursday, November 1, 2018
6 – 8pm

Exhibit Dates:
November 2 – 14, 2018
Monday to Friday, 10am – 2pm
AND during Crawl festival hours
 
Featuring works by:  ANYUTA, Kim Cooper, Sherry Cooper, Robert Dewey, Espiritu Design Studio, FELT à la main with LOVE, Robin Ripley, John Steil